Troutbeck Park

Nearest Town:Ambleside (6km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   NY424076 / Sheet: 90

Added by The Eternal

Add an image Add an image
<b>Troutbeck Park</b>Posted by The Eternal <b>Troutbeck Park</b>Posted by The Eternal <b>Troutbeck Park</b>Posted by The Eternal <b>Troutbeck Park</b>Posted by The Eternal <b>Troutbeck Park</b>Posted by The Eternal <b>Troutbeck Park</b>Posted by The Eternal

To visit this site, marked on the OS maps as "Cairns", we parked at the lay-by on the Kirkstone Pass road, opposite Limefitt Park camp site. A long walk through the camp site and along the valley took us to the south end of Troutbeck Tongue. A steep ascent to the top was well worth it for the views. Walking north along the ridge and descending gently, we arrived, unmistakabley at the first cairns.
These first two were small, but obviously old, a small collection of boulders in a desert of grass.
The next three(?) cairns were large, and obviously very old. Two appear to have small chambers under a flat slate roof.
The most northerly cairn is difficult to spot, being covered in moss, grass and reeds. Again it is composed of round boulders, piled up. This is a substantial cairn.
It's a beautiful, quiet site, deep in a lonely valley, with the fells towering overhead. The High Street Roman road rises to the ridge on the east.
We continued steeply up the ridge to Caudale Moor. I checked all rocks we passed for rock art, but found none.
The Eternal Posted by The Eternal