Withering Corner Barrows.

Nearest Town:Winchester (8km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SU395291 / Sheet: 185

Added by jimit

Web searches for Withering Corner Barrows.

Add an image Add an image
<b>Withering Corner Barrows.</b>Posted by UncleRob <b>Withering Corner Barrows.</b>Posted by UncleRob <b>Withering Corner Barrows.</b>Posted by UncleRob <b>Withering Corner Barrows.</b>Posted by jimit

Access is not really possible unless you are happy to climb through a cut bit of fence and past a "No public access" sign. If you do you'll be rewarded with this compact line of barrows at the edge of a steep but short drop. From west to east there is one largeish bowl barrow, two smaller bowls with shared ditch, another pair with a shared ditch, and a saucer barrow. Alas, my battery ran out here and I didn't get photos of the latter pair and the saucer barrow. There are also two marked as in the woodland further to the west, but it is hard to make out what might be man-made mounds when peering in from the bridleway. You can see across to Woolbury and Danebury and indeed all the views around here are breathtaking. The aspect that was important to the barrow-builders was very much towards the Test valley. The redoubtable Jimit informed me later in the pub that he thought there was easier access from the track that leads off the Clarendon Way towards the southwest, into Parnholt Wood. UncleRob Posted by UncleRob
1st June 2008ce

A bit of an oddity as for many years they were considered to be long barrows, and still are by Hampshire Treasures.
The confusion arose because the most prominent group consists of two bowl barrows and a twin bowl barrow surrounded by a common ditch, all on a NE/SW alignment about 150M long.
There is another twin bowl barrow and a rare saucer barrow near by and a further two bowl barrows to the W.
Conjoint barrows surrounded by a single ditch are comparatively rare.

Could one speculate that these marked the burial of several family/tribe/clan members who died at the same time?

(The "Earthwork" shown to the N is an IA univallate Hill Fort)

Access
Gentle gradients on good tracks from car park but drops steeply near barrows.
Area fenced off but access possible at bottom of field through a "Hampshire Gate".
Area popular with walkers as the whole of Hampshire and the IOW can be seen from the track, especially at the Monument.
jimit Posted by jimit