Glen Loth

Nearest Town:Dornoch (27km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NC937128 / Sheet: 17

Added by nickbrand

Add an image Add an image
<b>Glen Loth</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Glen Loth</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Glen Loth</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Glen Loth</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Glen Loth</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Glen Loth</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Glen Loth</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Glen Loth</b>Posted by nickbrand

25/06/2022 - Started and finished the day by these nice stones. I really liked the location of these two at the meeting of the glens, Sletdale and Loth. Good parking nearby. thelonious Posted by thelonious
2nd July 2022ce
Edited 2nd July 2022ce

A nice wee pair of stones sited just above the bridge where Glen Sletdale meets Glen Loth - a fairly classic confluence siting. Neither are very tall, about 1m in height, and running approximately E-W. They stand beside a fairly abrupt drop down into Sletdale, and care should be taken up here! It's quite a long fall down into the burn... nickbrand Posted by nickbrand