Penhurrock

Nearest Town:Appleby-In-Westmr. (11km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NY628104 / Sheet: 91

Added by fitzcoraldo

Add an image Add an image
<b>Penhurrock</b>Posted by postman <b>Penhurrock</b>Posted by postman <b>Penhurrock</b>Posted by postman <b>Penhurrock</b>Posted by postman <b>Penhurrock</b>Posted by stubob <b>Penhurrock</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Penhurrock</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Penhurrock</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Penhurrock</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Penhurrock</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo

I dragged Stu up here to get his opinion of what might have been going on. I'd also found a couple of references to a stone row to the north east of the monument.
We searched all over the moor for the possible remains of a row but found nowt.
Our best guess is, that there is an outcrop of limestone pavement running north east on the low ground about 40 meters from Penhurrock. This pavement is quite narrow and given a lot of squinting and gurning and an inexperienced eye, could possibly mistaken for a row.

Fitz's 'megalithic jumble' is a spot on description for this site.
Sitting on a mound/knoll, the two most visible sections of the kerbing do look to have once described a circle.
But the two small quarries that look to have disturbed quite large sections of the kerbing have made the whole thing a bit hard to grasp.

Well worth a look, with some great views out towards the Howgill Fells.
stubob Posted by stubob
1st July 2004ce

This is a very strange site. It's situated on a rise on Gilts Lane and is very easy to access from the road.
The site itself is a megalithic jumble. All of the stones are lovely rounded Shap granite boulders, there are bits of kerb/circle running all over the place. It is possible to see the remains of at least two circles here but the whole thing confused the crap out of me.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
"Penhurrock, the highest point by the road leading from Crosby to Orton, was a large mound of stones, but it has been removed and broken up for road metal, with the exception of a few boulders of granite. Its diameter was about twenty yards, having in the centre a cist surrounded by an irregular circle of stones about eleven yards across; the boulders are only very small, and have been covered up in the mound. A quantity of bones was found, some of them of gigantic proportions: and what is rather curious, in a small cavity on one side were found a quantity of ashes, remains of the fire by which the bodies had been consumed. As no account was kept of the deposition of its contents, in what position the entire skeletons were found, or where the ashes of those consumed had been placed, we can form no decided opinion respecting its age; but from its mixed contents it was probably used as a burial place by different succeeding races."

From: The Vale of Lyvennet
by J.S. Bland
Published 1910
9th June 2007ce

"Prior to 19th century quarrying Penhurrock was a large cairn or mound. Its piecemeal destruction led to the uncovering of numerous burials, a 'cist shaped hole' cut in the solid rock and a number of stone circles. The site has been built on a natural knoll, no doubt to create an illusion of size".

Archaeological Sites of the Lake District
T. Clare