Yarberry Farm

• Yarberry Stone
  • Wook's Quoit

Nearest Town:Weston-Super-Mare (8km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   ST390578 / Sheet: 182

Added by vulcan

Add an image Add an image
<b>Yarberry Farm</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Yarberry Farm</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Yarberry Farm</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Yarberry Farm</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Yarberry Farm</b>Posted by hamish

'Visited' 11.9.11

I parked near the entrance to Yarberry Farm and decided to walk down the public footpath to see if I could see the stone rather than asking for permission at the farm house. Karen stayed with the children in the car.

There were warning notices stating that this was private property and that walkers must stay on the footpath. I walked along the track, through a field gate and into a flat but muddy field. Half way through the field I looked to my left and could see the stone two fields over.

The stone appeared to be about 6ft high and 2 ft across. The top half of the stone was visible above the hedgerow. The stone looked weathered and gnarled – similar to the large blocks of stone which were around the grass verge near the farm entrance.

If you wanted to get up close to the stone you would need to ask permission at the farm house as the stone is in the field directly behind the barns.

I managed to pick a decent amount of blackberries on my way back to the car – which Sophie and Dafydd enjoyed very much!
12th September 2011ce

This is not easy to find, but once you have found the farm ask the land owner for permission. There are guardian geese here who do not like intruders. The farmer/wife said they get a lot of "dowsers" there who report all sorts of results. It seems to align with Wimblestone, the lost circle of Chew and eventually Stanton Drew. hamish Posted by hamish
Edited 22nd December 2004ce

Browsing through an old copy of Third Stone I found Phil Quinn's record of this 8ft standing stone.

He describes how John Strachey wrote in 1730 that the stone was called 'Wooks Cait' after the giant at Wookey Hole, further along the mendips. Quinn claims another stone to be nearby on the 1882 ordnance survey map (though I can't see it on the 1887 copy) - 'although this has since disappeared'.

If you want to visit the quoit, apparently the farmer at Yarberry farm in whose land it stands is happy to grant permission if you call in.

According to the information in the EH scheduled monument record, this stone is made of sandstone and stands about 2.5m high and is 1.5m wide. It is described as being rather weathered and having a crack down the middle that almost splits it in two.

There are some obvious hills in the vicinity - Crook Peak, Banwell Hill - but the stone was positioned down on the flat of the valley, on the floodplain not far from the waters of the Lox Yeo river.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Was looking at the 1887 map of Yatborough and the public footpath at that time has Stones marked along it. No sign of any now though. hamish Posted by hamish
Edited 31st January 2005ce