West Linton Cist Cemetery

Burial Chamber

Nearest Town:Penicuik (13km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NT140519 / Sheets: 65, 72

Added by greywether

Web searches for West Linton Cist Cemetery

Add an image Add an image
<b>West Linton Cist Cemetery</b>Posted by greywether <b>West Linton Cist Cemetery</b>Posted by greywether

By car, follow the signs for West Linton golf course from the W side of the village. After the final turn, drive past the clubhouse until you come to an "Authorised Vehicles Only" sign. Park here or, if like me you were not convinced of the legitimacy of this sign, drive a few hundred yards further on until the golf course crosses the road. Park here. The site is on a rise to the right with the information board just visible.

Not a spectacular site by any standards and rather overgrown in August this year but worth a look if you're in the area.
greywether Posted by greywether

This site is a reconstruction of a cist found nearby:
The original site was exposed in 1993 by the waters of a nearby reservoir and consisted of nine stone-lined burial chambers. In addition to fragmentary human remains these contained decorated pottery vessels, worked flints and some of the earliest pieces of lead yet found in Britain. Lead occurs naturally at West Linton and the pieces found took the form of beads, which had been combined with shale discs in a necklace for a small child. This site may be reached on one of a network of paths which radiates from the West Linton Village.
Source: The Scottish Borders Heritage Web site

Scottish Borders Heritage