The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Loch Rangag

Broch

<b>Loch Rangag</b>Posted by NucleusImage © Uwe Häberle 06/2015
Also known as:
  • Greystell Castle

Nearest Town:Wick (20km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   ND180417 / Sheets: 11, 12
Latitude:58° 21' 22.51" N
Longitude:   3° 24' 5.06" W

Added by greywether


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Loch Rangag</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Loch Rangag</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Loch Rangag</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Loch Rangag</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Loch Rangag</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Loch Rangag</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Loch Rangag</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Loch Rangag</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Loch Rangag</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Loch Rangag</b>Posted by postman <b>Loch Rangag</b>Posted by greywether

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited: August 6, 2020

This broch, more commonly known as Greystell Castle (sometimes as Greysteil Castle) stands on a stubby peninsula on the eastern shore of Loch Rangag. The structure is severely dilapidated with a tumble of angular blocks surrounding it. Indeed the only obvious signs of structure are a hint of double wall around the western arc and slight signs of a ruined entrance passage on the east.

It has been suggested that the peninsula might well be a man-made structure, perhaps originally a crannog, though it does seem rather too close to the shore of the loch to be the latter.

The easiest access to Greystell Castle, from the car-park, is to follow the main road south until level with the broch. Although the field below is protected by an electric fence, you will find at this point a narrow break in the fence where the electric wire is safely ensconced in a loop of insulation to allow clear passage. It's just a matter now of descending an easy grassy slope to the stile that gives access to the broch.
LesHamilton Posted by LesHamilton
13th August 2020ce
Edited 14th August 2020ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
View from afar 24.7.14

Due to time constraints I was unable to have a proper look but the remains of the broch are easy enough to see from the main road A9.

If you do plan a visit there is a parking area on the A9 and access to the broch is via open moorland and over a fence.
Posted by CARL
15th August 2014ce