Clyro Court Farm

Nearest Town:Hay On Wye (1km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   SO212431 / Sheets: 148, 161

Added by elderford

Add an image Add an image
<b>Clyro Court Farm</b>Posted by postman <b>Clyro Court Farm</b>Posted by postman <b>Clyro Court Farm</b>Posted by postman <b>Clyro Court Farm</b>Posted by postman

Parking is easy – outside a house directly opposite the entrance to Baskerville Hall.
This can be found on the A483 (busy) just to the west of Hay-On-Wye.

The remains of the Long Barrow can be seen from the road. The tops of the stones just visible from the slight grass covered mound which is all that remains of the Long Barrow. I was going to ask for permission to have a proper look but there was no-one about. As the site is overlooked by both the house and Court Farm I decided to settle on my roadside view.

Not great but better than nothing.
2nd April 2012ce

Visited on Friday 3rd June, 2005.

Landowner friendly (ish) and happy to let me go and have a look for as long as I want - I imagine he would be happy for responsible adults to do as I did.

Mound seems to be aligned as Elderford says and is about 30 paces in length. A few slabs visible but much disturbed and covered in nettles at the western end, it took a while to get a picture in my minds eye of how it would have looked. This tomb would have been clearly visible to people travelling along the bottom of the Wye Valley.

There is a sunken track to the east of the mound behind the farm house which leads down to the valley bottom - I have no idea of its age.

It's a comfortable 20 minute walk from Hay on Wye where you might be able to find a book that will tell you more, and if yr interested in Roman stuff there's a fort about half way between the two.

Have taken some pictures but as yet haven't figured out how to put them on the site (and haven't developed them yet either).

Clyro Court Farm is almost opposite Baskerville Hall Hotel.

Thwarted field notes:

Just off of the A438 at Clyro. One of the Black Mountains Group of tombs.

Travelling in either direction look out for the Texaco petrol station set back slightly from the road.
One of the exit/entrance sliproads goes past the entrance to Clyro Court Farm (there is a sign on the entrance).

Landowners were out and farmworker would not give me permission to visit.

Guides state that what is visible is a low mound and a few uprights. Indicating remains of single chamber and passage. Orientated in the direction of the valley southwest-northeast.

Nearby there once existed another long barrow: Clyro Long Barrow, but this has since been destroyed.