Ty'r-coed

• Tir-coed

Nearest Town:Llanelli (10km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SS475917 / Sheet: 159

Added by Kammer

<b>Ty'r-coed</b>Posted by Jane <b>Ty'r-coed</b>Posted by broen <b>Ty'r-coed</b>Posted by broen

I drove down the bumpy track off the main road towards the house at the end. When I parked up the door opened and two blokes came out. 'Here we go' I thought but to my pleasant surprise they were very welcoming and seemed very interested about the stone next to their house, asking me lots of questions - as if I knew what I was talking about?!! They were amazed when I told them how old it was and I was welcme to stay as long as I liked. This gave Dafydd plenty of practice in trying to catch the chickens! Posted by CARL
9th June 2010ce

Park at the top of the lane by the farm entrance and ask at the farm to see it, because this is on private land.

The farm building is only inches away from this menhir which is made of the same rice pudding stone of Sampson's Jack. Because it stands in a rise of land its size is deceptive. It must be at least seven feet tall. From here you get a very clear view of Maen Cetty on the ridge to the south about a mile and half away.

The stone is kept in a small enclosure with three dogs so mind where you tread - it's very shitty!
Edited 30th December 2005ce

I asked the farmer for access to the stone, he was very polite and showed us the way. The stone is tucked away behind his house as you can see in the images provided. The lambs in the field must have been hand reared as they are super human friendly even suckling on my finger - unlike the Alsatian which has evil in its protective bark - I never offered it my hand to check his friendlyness. broen Posted by broen

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
This stone is on private land, behind the barn of Ty'r-coed Farm. According to Wendy Hughes (in her book Prehistoric Sites of The Gower & West Glamorgan) you may gain permission to view it if you ask at the farmhouse. Kammer Posted by Kammer