The Gower Peninsular

• Penrhyn Gwyr

Ty'r-coed Standing Stone / Menhir
22 posts
Worm's Head Enclosure

Carving found in Gower cave could be oldest rock art

An archaeologist believes a wall carving in a south Wales cave could be Britain's oldest example of rock art.

The faint scratchings of a speared reindeer are believed to have been carved by a hunter-gatherer in the Ice Age more than 14,000 years ago... continues...
moss Posted by moss

Bone Caves of the Gower

Site devoted to the caves of the peninsula, with a gazetteer of sites.

Bus Services on the Gower Peninsular

Many thanks to thesweetcheat for this link - am adding as a link because I don't want to lose sight of it (I think my laptop is on the blink).

The Gower Peninsula: Standing Stones

A page about standing stones on the Gower, including a small seletion of thumbnails linking to higher resolution images. It's a bit Janet and John, but serves as a good introduction to the area.
Edited 2nd January 2004ce

Latest posts for the Gower Peninsular

Showing 1-10 of 828 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Nicholaston long cairn (Burial Chamber) — Links

A peek inside the Nicholaston Long Cairn, The Gower

Surely among South Wales' lesser-known great tombs?
1st April 2021ce

Maen Ceti (Dolmen / Quoit / Cromlech) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Maen Ceti</b>Posted by thelonious thelonious Posted by thelonious

Maen Ceti (Dolmen / Quoit / Cromlech) — Fieldnotes

16/03/2020 – It had been a really good day out so far. The walk over from Rhossili is nice and soon it was time to catch the bus back at Penmaen. Just Cefn Bryn to go. Reaching Reynoldston trigpoint I was tired. We were in two minds as to whether to bother with Arthur’s Stone, it’s a little way off. I could see the cairn in the distance though. After a stop at the trig we decided to make one last detour and head for the stones. I didn’t know much about them so wasn’t expecting much. First Cefn Bryn Great Cairn which is lovely with a fine placement and very good vantage point. Next we walked over to Maen Ceti. Wow with a cherry on top, to think I nearly passed this one by! It’s just fantastic. The big stone is a bit of a monster, great space underneath. The cairn looked lower than the surrounding ground. Wonder if they dug down to get under the big stone instead of trying to lift it up? This site is really a must visit, guessing the area gets pretty busy in the summer months with a car park nearby. The site turned out to be the last of our trip south. On the bus back we heard that it was time for non-essential travel to stop. Time to cut short our trip and the next day we headed back home to Aberdeenshire. Long way to come for a couple of days but this big stone made up for it – top site. thelonious Posted by thelonious

Cefn Bryn Great Cairn (Cairn(s)) — Images

<b>Cefn Bryn Great Cairn</b>Posted by thelonious thelonious Posted by thelonious

Llanmadoc Hill (Barrow / Cairn Cemetery) — Fieldnotes

16/03/2020 – It’s a fine walk over Llanmadoc Hill from Llangennith to Llanmadoc. Not a big hill but you really feel away from it all. Lots of cairns on this one. Cairn XII just before you get to the Bulwark is very good. I was really taken with it and a great place to sit and admire the scenery. Worth mentioning the lovely Llanmadoc community shop at the foot of the hill as well. Good place for a coffee and slice of cake. thelonious Posted by thelonious

Llanmadoc Hill (Barrow / Cairn Cemetery) — Images

<b>Llanmadoc Hill</b>Posted by thelonious thelonious Posted by thelonious

Sweyne Howes (north) (Chambered Tomb) — Images

<b>Sweyne Howes (north)</b>Posted by thelonious<b>Sweyne Howes (north)</b>Posted by thelonious<b>Sweyne Howes (north)</b>Posted by thelonious thelonious Posted by thelonious

Sweyne Howes (north) (Chambered Tomb) — Fieldnotes

16/03/2020 – A day of blue skies, big stones and good walking in a fine landscape. I've always wanted to visit the Gower. Bus from Swansea to Rhossili in the morning for a walk over 3 hills, Rhossili Down, Llanmadoc Hill and finally Cefn Bryn to drop down to catch the bus back from Penmaen. I knew the area was full of old stones but with a longish walk ahead we decided to not deviate from our route too much to look at stuff. Just go with the flow and if we happen to come across things great, if not there was always next time. The walk and views were more than enough.

Heading up to the Beacon with its wonderful views, we carried on along Rhossili Down. My decision to not leave the track went straight out the window as soon as I saw Sweyne Howes down below. They looked too good to pass by so off we went. First Sweyen Howes south then on to the north one. Both in the very good category, North is probably more a wow than a very good.

Wished we had more time here, Rhossili Down is not a hill to be rushed. Always hard when you live a long way away and you only have a day at a place. Tricky to try and not do too much. If you haven’t been here (I see plenty of TMAers have) please go, pick a sunny day, the area has a bit of everything.
thelonious Posted by thelonious