Wales

Country

South Wales Region

Iron Age: How Wales was ruled from hillforts pre-Romans

The Eternal Posted by The Eternal

Cadw to remain in Government

The Welsh Government’s historic environment service Cadw will remain part of Welsh Government for the foreseeable future, Culture Minister Lord Dafydd Elis-Thomas confirmed today... continues...
21st November 2017ce

Wales heritage bodies reject formal merger

Welsh heritage bodies have rejected a formal merger of any of their functions.

But government-controlled Cadw will become independent in recommendations to Economy Secretary Ken Skates.

An independent review of National Museum Wales (NMW) will also be held and will be published by the summer... continues...

A Bill To Make History – Legislation To Protect Wales’ Past To Become Law

Summary of the Bill’s provisions

To give more effective protection to listed buildings and scheduled monuments

Extension of the definition of a scheduled monument
The Welsh Ministers will be able to recognise and protect any nationally important sites that provide evidence of past human activity... continues...
moss Posted by moss

Heritage bill to protect monuments in Wales

A new law to protect historical monuments and buildings in Wales aims to make it more difficult for those who damage them to escape prosecution.
It comes after 119 cases of damage to sites between 2006 and 2012 resulted in only one successful prosecution... continues...
moss Posted by moss

Anglesey: Mysterious artefact discovered at Neolithic tomb

Find at Perthi Duon excavation site near Brynsiencyn could prove existence of a British Copper Age says archeology expert...

Howburn Digger Posted by Howburn Digger

Brecon beacons rock art found - volunteers wanted

Very similar to the beeb story posted yesterday which I suspect was based on this... continues...
juamei Posted by juamei

Bronze Age rock art uncovered in Brecon Beacons

Rare, prehistoric rock art which could be more than 4,000 years old has been discovered in the Brecon Beacons.

The Bronze Age discovery was made late last year by national park geologist Alan Bowring.

Experts claim the stone probably served as a way marker for farming communities... continues...
moss Posted by moss

Six-week consultation on a new proposal for the Heritage Bill

The Welsh Government would like your comments on a new proposal to give more effective protection to scheduled ancient monuments.

Between 2006 and 2012, Cadw received reports of 119 cases of unlawful damage to scheduled ancient monuments in Wales... continues...
3rd March 2014ce

In Pictures: Welsh Rock Art Organisation discoveries

23rd June 2012ce

Wales Coast Path officially opens

Sorry to be a bit tardy with this, but this is momentous news, making Wales the first country in the world to open a path around its whole coastline.

Linked with Offa's Dyke Path, it makes a 1050-odd mile circuit around the whole country. Wow.

Tax bill paid with 2,000-year-old Iron Age fire guard

"A 2,000-year-old Iron Age fire guard has been accepted into Wales' national museum in lieu of inheritance tax.

The Capel Garmon Firedog, once one of a pair on the hearth of a chieftain's roundhouse, is regarded as one of the finest surviving prehistoric iron artefacts in Europe."

1speed Posted by 1speed
21st December 2011ce

Hot Weather Shows Wales' History

From an item published on the BBC News web site on 8th August 2006:
Hot weather has produced parched landscapes which have allowed experts to detect the outlines of some of Wales' earliest buildings...
See the aerial photos, including an image of the newly discovered circular enclosure and barrow near Aberystwyth.
Edited 2nd June 2007ce

Add folklore Add folklore
Michaelmas Day was formerly regarded with suspicion in Wales. It was credited with uncanny power. There was an old superstition that on this night the Cistfaens, or warriors' graves, in all parts of the Principality were illuminated by spectral lights, and it was very unlucky to walk near those places on Michaelmas Eve or Night; for on those two occasions the ghosts of ancient warmen were engaged in deadly fray around their lonely resting-places. (C. D. and Family Collection.)
From Marie Trevelyan's Folk-lore and folk-stories of Wales (1909).

CAMBRIAN MOUNTAINS SOCIETY

Self-explanatory link... there's even an introduction from Iolo himself.

The Citizen Cairn's... 'Prehistoric Treasures of Wales'

A selection of The Citizen cairn's favourite lowland sites from the past 10 years (with reasonably presentable digital images, that is).

Hardly any cairns, too.

The Citizen Cairn's 'Prehistoric Cairns of Wales #2'

Some more wanderings of The Citizen Cairn when looking at piles of old stones in Wales. Yeah, I know. Come up and see me, some time?

The Citizen Cairn's 'Prehistoric Cairns of Wales #1'

A selection of (mostly) Bronze Age upland cairns to be found under 2,000ft in that wondrous country know as 'Wales'. They said it couldn't be done. Hey, but The Citizen Cairn laughs in the face of adversity.

The Citizen Cairn's 'High Cairns of Wales #2'

'Rocky - the Sequel'.

Mr T (if Sly had have been 'numerically challenged'):

"I forecast PAIN".

The Citizen Cairn's 'High Cairns of Wales #1'

15 mins in the company of some of Wales' Prehistoric funerary cairns located above 2,000ft.. oh, and The Citizen Cairn.

Historic Place Names

The List of Historic Place Names of Wales is a groundbreaking and innovative resource that contains hundreds of thousands of place names collected from historical maps and other sources. It provides a fascinating insight into the land-use, archaeology and history of Wales.

People's Collection: Wales

Some excellent aerial images of Bronze Age cairns... amongst other stuff. For those without personal air transport.

John Piper - The Mountains of Wales

This autumn Plas Glyn-y-Weddw is delighted to present an outstanding group of views in Snowdonia by John Piper from the collections of Amgueddfa Cymru - National Museum Wales.

On to the 13th December 2015
moss Posted by moss

Historic Wales

Like Coflein? Impressed by Archwilio? Well now you can enjoy the data from both of them together. In one place. On a high quality mapping layer.

That's the end of sleep and bedtime for me then.

The lost lands of our ancestors

Exploring the submerged landscapes of Prehistoric Wales.

Royal Commission ebooks

Our entire back catalogue is available through our bookshop.All out of print titles are now available as eBooks via Google Play with inventories published before 1965 being free of charge.

View Finder Panoramas

Not strictly megalithic, but anyone who has stood on one of Wales' high places and wondered "what's that big pointy hill over there?" should find it of interest.

Database for Rock Art in Wales

moss Posted by moss

Archwilio

New website of the Welsh Historic Environment Records, with a lovely searchable map. Mmm.
22nd July 2010ce

Meini Meirionnydd

A Welsh web site that has grown out of the publication of the very popular book 'Meini Meirionnydd'. The site is currently under development but will eventually have information in Welsh about the Pre-history monuments of Wales.
caealun Posted by caealun

Latest posts for Wales

Showing 1-10 of 25,123 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Dinas Powis (Hillfort) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Dinas Powis</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>Dinas Powis</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>Dinas Powis</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>Dinas Powis</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>Dinas Powis</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>Dinas Powis</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>Dinas Powis</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>Dinas Powis</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>Dinas Powis</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>Dinas Powis</b>Posted by thesweetcheat thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat