Blaise Castle

• Henbury

Nearest Town:Bristol (6km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   ST558783 / Sheet: 172

Added by Ike

Add an image Add an image
<b>Blaise Castle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Blaise Castle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Blaise Castle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Blaise Castle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Blaise Castle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Blaise Castle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Blaise Castle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Blaise Castle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Blaise Castle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Blaise Castle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Blaise Castle</b>Posted by vulcan <b>Blaise Castle</b>Posted by vulcan

‘Where do you fancy going this weekend?’ asked I.
‘Somewhere not too far, where we can have a picnic and is a National Trust site’ replies Karen.
That got me scratching my head but I eventually came up with Blaise Castle park – ideal for a picnic (children’s park), close to the lovely Blaise Hamlet (N.T. site) and just so happens to have two Hillforts to explore. That’s what I call a ‘win/win’!!

We parked in the large free car park (which was crammed due to the fine weather) and headed across the grass to set the picnic out. Sophie and Dafydd happily munching their way through anything they could get their hands on! We then went over to the play area and Karen kept an eye on the children while I headed up towards the Hillfort.

This has to be one of the easiest Hillforts there is to access. Across a level park and up any one of many paths which lead to the top. I was conscious of leaving Karen alone with the children for too long so settled for exploring the western defences.

The outer rampart is still very large – approximately 3 metres high in places - although the inner rampart is more around 1.5 metres. The ditches can also be clearly seen. A path runs between the two sets of defences.

Although the sides of the Hillfort are covered in trees, the top is a flat grass clearing in which stands a pretty impressive mock castle ‘folly’ – Blaise Castle. There was a mediaeval re-enactment going on with several men-at-arms going through their paces. I enjoy watching re-enactments but I didn’t have time to stay as long as I would have liked.

This is such an easy site to access (and with the defences pretty well preserved) it is well worth a visit when in the area. You can also get an ice cream or a cuppa on the way back to the car!

Time to head for the nearby Hillfort of Kings Weston – only a 10 minute walk away!