Llangenny

The landlord of the Dragon's Head has asked if visitors would ask permission before parking. He politely points out that he has never refused permission.
  • Llangenau

Nearest Town:Crickhowell (2km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SO240178 / Sheet: 161

Added by elderford

Add an image Add an image
<b>Llangenny</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Llangenny</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Llangenny</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Llangenny</b>Posted by elderford

Llangenny/Llangenau standing stone is smaller than I was expecting, a rather grey sandstone with a small, irregular and presumably natural hole near its top. It is set on a small rise, below a much steeper slope, a little to the west of the Grwyne Fechan – another of South Wales’ many waterside stones then. Chickens abound, belonging to the house next to the stone, which has been kept obligingly unfenced although a lot of new fencing has appeared since Elderford’s earlier picture. Despite this, I don’t feel overly at ease here. Perhaps it’s the oppressive cloud cover, perhaps it’s all the signs proliferating in the village, but I don’t feel like lingering. Perhaps just as well, because I have more stones to visit and a big hill to climb. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
Edited 12th May 2014ce

I visited this site last summer - follow Elderford's directions and you won't go far wrong. Like Jane I only managed to see the one standing stone - over to the far right as you enter the field. No problem with parking although I did get a few strange looks from the locals carrying a baby into the field whilst looking for an 'old stone'! This is a very pretty place to visit although I didn't frequent the pub (which looked very busy judging by the number of cars in the car park) as Dafydd was too little - maybe next time? Posted by CARL
15th June 2010ce

In the village of Llangenny, very close to Crickhowell two standing stones are marked on the map. One stands very small and looking rather forlorn and alone at the bottom of the valley. It's nice though, and I'd like it in my orchard!

Llangenny is a small picturesque village, tumbling down a steep hillside so we drove through in an attempt to find the second stone on the map at SO237188. In thick impenetrable woodland, overgrown with brambles and dry bracken we didn't stand a cat in hell's chance of finding it, so we moved on.

SO 240 178
Grwyne valley near Llangenny, approachable in either direction on unclassified roads from Crickhowell and Glangrwyney.

Park in the carpark for the Dragon Head Inn at Llangenny*. On the opposite side of the road there is a public footpath marker which leads to a stile and gate. Enter the field and look ahead on your right. The stone is situated toward the field boundary on a slight rise.

The stone is approx four feet high and stands straight, oblong with a flat top, wider face towards the river.

Cadw guide for the area states that 'While not all of these stones are definitely ancient, they can plausibly be seen as route or territorial markers of some sort'.

*Ask permission - see 'Comment' from landlord! TMA Ed.
Edited 2nd July 2008ce