Hatton of Ardoyne

Nearest Town:Inverurie (13km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ659268 / Sheet: 38

Added by sals

Add an image Add an image
<b>Hatton of Ardoyne</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hatton of Ardoyne</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hatton of Ardoyne</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Hatton of Ardoyne</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Hatton of Ardoyne</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Hatton of Ardoyne</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hatton of Ardoyne</b>Posted by greywether <b>Hatton of Ardoyne</b>Posted by greywether <b>Hatton of Ardoyne</b>Posted by greywether <b>Hatton of Ardoyne</b>Posted by Moth <b>Hatton of Ardoyne</b>Posted by Moth <b>Hatton of Ardoyne</b>Posted by Moth <b>Hatton of Ardoyne</b>Posted by sals <b>Hatton of Ardoyne</b>Posted by sals

The ruined farmhouse is now a rather grand residence not connected with the farm. Happily, the landowner was working in the next field and was able to put us right before we went badly wrong.

The only access to the field which leads to the circle is now via the gate on the public road (where parking is also possible).

Visited 18 October 2005
greywether Posted by greywether
24th October 2005ce

About 2 miles south east of Insch, turn left just before crossing the railway line; follow the raod uphill for about ½ mile to the track to Hatton of Ardoyne. The farm at the top of the hill isn't lived in; we asked a very friendly man from the cottage at the bottom of the lane if it was OK to visit. Follow the track uphill through the ruined farm buildings and go straight on. If you walk on the right of the dry stone wall, you'll come to a gate to climb. Keep going round the right of the mound with heather etc on it, and the circle will appear.
Ruinous, with only one of the flankers standing and a fence through the middle, but an amazing place with views to Mither Tap and Dunnideer.
sals Posted by sals

Add folklore Add folklore
The owners of the modernised farm at Hatton of Ardoyne have an interesting story to tell. A previous owner, during the 1850's decided to repair the old barn. New stonework was required, therefore one of the stones from the circle was used as a lintel above a door. In previous times cows and sheep would enter freely but with this new addition the beasts were spooked and would not enter. This continued for a winter with several cattle dying. The farmer cut his losses removed the stone and put it back to its original standing place. What damage was done to the stone can be easily spotted. A brand new factory stone was used at the entry door which seemed to please the beasts as they re-entered the barn.

As told to Alexander Jarvie by Bob and Elaine Lyons, the present owners of Hatton Of Ardoyne, August 08. (I'm their music teacher)