White Raise

Nearest Town:Penrith (9km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NY489225 / Sheet: 90

Added by IronMan

Add an image Add an image
<b>White Raise</b>Posted by postman <b>White Raise</b>Posted by postman <b>White Raise</b>Posted by postman <b>White Raise</b>Posted by postman <b>White Raise</b>Posted by stubob <b>White Raise</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>White Raise</b>Posted by IronMan <b>White Raise</b>Posted by IronMan

White raise cairn is by far the biggest on the hill, the one back down the path was either of two different
monuments, but this one was laaaarge and obvious, and as if to not have any confusion the cist to the
west of the cairn was open and get inable. One large boulder and the cist are all there is to see amongst
all the cairn material, so we appreciated its size and moved on to the star of these hills the curiously
named " Cockpit" .
20th January 2009ce

This is a beauty, a large barrow about 20 metres wide, still over a metres high and containing a open stone slab lined cist. This grave is a metre long and about half a metre wide and deep. James Dyer says it was found to contain a contracted skeleton.
As with other sites on the moor, there are still many of the original stones and small boulders scattered around.
Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer
21st April 2003ce

Easily seen from the path between The Cockpit and The Cop Stone this cairn is in a much better condition than the others dotted around the moor. IronMan Posted by IronMan

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
White-raise, a large karn of stones, and near it are the remains of a small circus, ten stones of which are still erect. A little further on, are the vestiges of a larger one of 22 paces by 25. All the stones except the pillar are removed. It stands on the south side of the circus, and the place is called Moor-Dovack

A Guide to the Lakes.
by Thomas West.