Milton Loch Central

Crannog

• Milton Loch 3

Nearest Town:Dalbeattie (10km S)
OS Ref (GB):   NX83947149 / Sheet: 84

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>Milton Loch Central</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Milton Loch Central</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Milton Loch Central</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Milton Loch Central</b>Posted by markj99

Directions: Take the Park of Brandedleys turn off the A75 on the SW edge of Crocketford. Follow the road for c. 0.8 mile to Auchengibbert Farm. Bear left to Kirkgungeon for c. 0.2 mile to a passing place on the left. Park up and follow a vague path along the margin of the field to the W bank of Milton Loch. My route is viewable on Milton Loch Crannogs. Posted by markj99

Visited 22.06.23

Milton Loch Central Crannog is located centrally in Milton Loch c. 1 mile SE of Crocketford in Dumfries and Galloway. According to Canmore ID 72519 the island was identified as a crannog by an underwater examination in 1989. It was constructed using wooden piles and transverse timbers laid on a bed of boulders set on a natural outcrop. The crannog measures c. 20 metres across above the water level, sloping away to c. 30 metres in diameter at a depth of c. 3 metres. Wooden samples taken from the crannog have been dated to c. 480 AD.

The crannog is prominent in the middle of Milton Loch, a low circular island covered by mature trees. According to Canmore ID 72521 an island lying c. 110 metres W of the crannog was examined in 2002. The island was found to be a natural outcrop.