Milton Loch Central

Crannog

Visited 22.06.23

Milton Loch Central Crannog is located centrally in Milton Loch c. 1 mile SE of Crocketford in Dumfries and Galloway. According to Canmore ID 72519 the island was identified as a crannog by an underwater examination in 1989. It was constructed using wooden piles and transverse timbers laid on a bed of boulders set on a natural outcrop. The crannog measures c. 20 metres across above the water level, sloping away to c. 30 metres in diameter at a depth of c. 3 metres. Wooden samples taken from the crannog have been dated to c. 480 AD.

The crannog is prominent in the middle of Milton Loch, a low circular island covered by mature trees. According to Canmore ID 72521 an island lying c. 110 metres W of the crannog was examined in 2002. The island was found to be a natural outcrop.

I wondered when you'd get to Milton, looks a great place. drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
27th June 2023ce
Access to Milton Loch is difficult because there are no paths to the loch and it is surrounded by a band of trees. Posted by markj99