Milton Loch

Crannog

<b>Milton Loch</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Milton Loch</b>Posted by rockartwolf

Latest posts for Milton Loch

Showing 1-10 of 17 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Milton Loch NW (Crannog) — Fieldnotes

Directions: Take the Park of Brandedleys turn off the A75 on the SW edge of Crocketford. Follow the road for c. 0.8 mile to Auchengibbert Farm. Bear left to Kirkgungeon for c. 0.2 mile to a passing place on the left. Park up and follow a vague path along the margin of the field to the W bank of Milton Loch. My route is viewable on Milton Loch Crannogs. Posted by markj99

Milton Loch Central (Crannog) — Fieldnotes

Milton Loch SE (Crannog) — Fieldnotes

Directions: Take the Park of Brandedleys turn off the A75 on the SW edge of Crocketford. Follow the road for c. 0.8 mile to Auchengibbert Farm. Bear left to Kirkgungeon for c. 0.8 mile to a lay-by at the junction with Little Milton farm road on the left. Park up and walk for c. 250 yards down the farm road to a large lay-by on the left. Head W through the trees to the loch's edge. Milton Loch SE Crannog is c. 20 yards off the E bank. My route is viewable on Milton Loch SE Crannog. Posted by markj99

Milton Loch SE (Crannog) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Milton Loch SE</b>Posted by markj99<b>Milton Loch SE</b>Posted by markj99<b>Milton Loch SE</b>Posted by markj99<b>Milton Loch SE</b>Posted by markj99 Posted by markj99

Visited 22.06.23

Milton Loch SE Crannog is located in the south-east corner of Milton Loch, c. 1 mile south-east of Crocketford in Dumfries and Galloway. According to Canmore ID 65047 the crannog was discovered in 1953 when the water level in Loch Milton was lowered. Milton Loch SE Crannog is situated c. 20 metres west of the bank near the Milton Burn outlet from the loch. It consists of an oval platform of stones measuring c. 20 metres east-west and 14 metres north-south. Low water level in 1973 exposed 38 vertical piles and several horizontal timbers on the platform. Around 10 of the vertical piles delineated a causeway to the shore. A pile taken from the crannog in 1989 was dated to c. 110 BC.

The crannog is currently occupied by a large mature tree and shrubbery. The high water level has obscured any features of the crannog excepting a short stony projection on the east arc, probably remains of the original causeway.

Milton Loch Central (Crannog) — Images

<b>Milton Loch Central</b>Posted by markj99<b>Milton Loch Central</b>Posted by markj99 Posted by markj99