Nam Bodach

Promontory Fort

Nearest Town:Uig (92km NE)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Nam Bodach</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Nam Bodach</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Nam Bodach</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Nam Bodach</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Nam Bodach</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Nam Bodach</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Plenty room to park at the entrance to some masts at Balnabodach. From here I walked back north on the A888 and headed north east to the promontory at Bodach/ Loch Ob.

For a change Brannigan, or more likely Canmore managed, to find proper grid refs.

There appears to be a wall in the north bank, and a wall to the south. Sadly ferns and other long vegetation cover the interior. Watch conditions underfoot as boulders make an excellent trip hazard.