Barra and Vatersay

• Eilean Barraigh

Latest posts for Barra and Vatersay

Allt Chrysal (Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Allt Chrysal</b>Posted by thelonious thelonious Posted by thelonious

Allt Chrysal (Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork) — Fieldnotes

06/09/2018 – Long day walk visiting the various tops on south Vatersay today. On the way back we just had to visit the wheelhouse at Allt Chrysal. I just love this place. We visit a lot of the old sites and every now and again we come across one that for some reason just grabs us and stays. Standing in the middle of the wheelhouse I felt very lucky to be back. A special place. It’s a site for daydreamers. thelonious Posted by thelonious

Cuithe Heillanish (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Images

<b>Cuithe Heillanish</b>Posted by thelonious thelonious Posted by thelonious

Dun A' Chaolais (Broch) — Images

<b>Dun A' Chaolais</b>Posted by thelonious thelonious Posted by thelonious

Breibhig (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Images

<b>Breibhig</b>Posted by thelonious<b>Breibhig</b>Posted by thelonious thelonious Posted by thelonious

Breibhig (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Fieldnotes

05/09/2018 – We missed these stones last year. Looped walk from Castlebay over the tops of Hebhal and Hartabhal to visit them this time. The still standing one is just great. Close to 10ft tall I’d guess. Unlike its fallen comrade nearby, this one’s still hanging on. Maybe not as straight as it once was but it had a defiant air about it. Like it was nowhere near ready to be beat by the tag team of time and gravity. It was evening by the time we reached the stones. Meant a lot to get there. A happy visit. If you go to Barra these should be on your list of things to see, easy access by the way from the road. thelonious Posted by thelonious

Dun Cuier (Broch) — Images

<b>Dun Cuier</b>Posted by thelonious<b>Dun Cuier</b>Posted by thelonious<b>Dun Cuier</b>Posted by thelonious thelonious Posted by thelonious