Druim Loisgte

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (33km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NR56257112 / Sheet: 61

Add an image Add an image
<b>Druim Loisgte</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Druim Loisgte</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Druim Loisgte</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Druim Loisgte</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Druim Loisgte</b>Posted by drewbhoy

This fort might appear fairly low and it might appear to be easy to reach. It isn't, our attempts, and there were several yielded no reward.

Our first attempt was to head straight across and batter our way through head high ferns, brambles and various other obstacles. A and B battled their way through and climbed the first part of the cliff. However the climb was to steep and their legs not long enough. However I did manage to climb up and eventually made it to a clearing near the cliff's edge. This was between the hill to the south and the fort, there appeared to be a hollow way and a tracks end not listed Canmore. Tightly packed trees and various other plants made entering the fort from the south impossible. Heading west I made it back to the bottom of the hill on the An Aird side, only to fall into ditch which was fortunately dry. Following this north for about 20 meters I had another attempt thwarted, having climbed half way there nowhere to go but back down. Trying the headland proved equally futile.

A winter time visit would probably help find a way up, tantalising but no cigar this time.

Visited or attempted 25/07/2021