Argyll and Bute (Islands)

Web searches for Argyll and Bute (Islands)

Skyscapes and Landscapes in Prehistoric Scotland

Taken from 'Past Horizons'

Latest posts for Argyll and Bute (Islands)

Clachan Ceann Ile (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Miscellaneous

I agree with Canmore ID 38030 regarding the mismatch of the two stones. They are as much Twins as Arnold Schwarzenegger and Danny DeVito!
Clachan Cean Ile I has a tall slender profile with a dressed flat surface opposite a natural round surface. Traditionally such stones are part of a stone circle with the smooth surface facing inwards.
Clachan Cean Ile II is a large squat boulder seeming to be a marker rather than part of a stone setting.

Keils (Cup Marked Stone) — Links

Keils on BRAC Updated

Keils on BRAC

Middleton (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Fieldnotes

Middleton Standing Stone is a granite standing stone erected in a field WNW of Barrapol, Isle of Tiree. It has a broad base c. 1.0m x 0.7m according to Canmore ID 21473 (go to Links) rising to a broad point at 1.6m. The stone is 200m NW of Clachan Dubh, a thatched roof house in Barrapol.

Directions: From Scarinish, the largest village in Tiree, take the B8065 coast road heading W for c. 5 miles until you reach a junction with the B8066. Turn right for Heylipol. After c. 130 yards bear sharp left avoiding the B8066 Cornaig. Continue on the B8065 through Heylipol for 1.25 miles until you reach a crossroads. Go straight on following the B8065. Continue through the sparse community of Barrapol for c. 1.1 miles until you reach a thatched cottage, Clachan Dubh, on the right. There is room to park at the croft buildings adjacent to the cottage. A farm track starts just W of the cottage. Follow parallel to the road for 70 yards then turn right following a farm track NW for 150 yards. Middleton Standing Stone is 20 yards W from this point.

Middleton (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Links

Canmore ID 21473

Middleton Standing Stone on Isle of Tiree

Middleton (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Middleton</b>Posted by markj99<b>Middleton</b>Posted by markj99<b>Middleton</b>Posted by markj99<b>Middleton</b>Posted by markj99 Posted by markj99

Hough (Stone Circle) — Images

<b>Hough</b>Posted by markj99<b>Hough</b>Posted by markj99 Posted by markj99