Carn Liath, Alness

Nearest Town:Invergordon (4km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NH66626952 / Sheet: 21

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>Carn Liath, Alness</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Carn Liath, Alness</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Carn Liath, Alness</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Carn Liath, Alness</b>Posted by markj99

Many TMA'ers will have driven past this cairn, sited in a field E of Alness on the A9. I saw what I imagined to be a cairn surrounded by a ring of trees. Just for once I was correct.
Canmore ID 13615 (go to Links) confirms the existence of a 60 ft cairn which was removed about 1810. A substantial capstone was left covering a 3 1/2 x 2 1/2 x 2 ft cist.
A circular stone wall was built inside the cairn boundary and trees were planted round the levelled interior.
These trees have grown tall but the level grassy interior and central cist and capstone are still preserved. Somehow the ring of mature trees round the naked cist give this site a sacred aspect.

Directions: Turn off the A9 to Alness, turn L along Obsdale Road, turn L into Kendall Crescent then L again into Salvesson Crescent. The cairn lies within 150 yards E of this location.
22nd September 2020ce
Edited 22nd September 2020ce