Clashmach Hill

Nearest Town:Huntly (3km ENE)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Clashmach Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clashmach Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clashmach Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clashmach Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clashmach Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clashmach Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clashmach Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clashmach Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Having climbed Clashmasch Hill several times looking for the nearby ring cairn and the cairn much further on at Allrick I was always surprised that the cairn near the trig wasn't mentioned in Canmore.

That has now been corrected after the Christmas Day (2019) visit. Some of the stones have been used to erect a walkers cairn next to the trig. The ancient cairn still has at least 4 kerbs in place in a footprint at least 6m wide being 0.4m at its highest.

Tremendous views all round views to the Tap O Noth, Bennachie, Knock and the town of Huntly in the valley below. Unlike the 2017 visit when it was snowy, Christmas 2019 was mild.