Munkwolstrup 7

• Sprockhoff Nr. 31

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Munkwolstrup 7

Add an image Add an image
<b>Munkwolstrup 7</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Munkwolstrup 7</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Munkwolstrup 7</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Munkwolstrup 7</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Munkwolstrup 7</b>Posted by Nucleus

Munkwolstrup 7 lies north of the Munkwolstruper Weg, it is the southernmost of the three tombs lying here.

The enclosure is northwest-southeast oriented and about 46 meters in length and 15.5-17 meters wide. The site is thus considerably wider than the surrounding tombs. The embankement is still relatively well preserved. On the long sides there are still some stones of the enclosure. An excavation in the northern half probably marks the location of a chamber. Another, smaller burial can be found in the southern area.

Visited November 2019