Northern Germany

Region

Lower Saxony Region
Schleswig - Holstein Region

Latest posts for Northern Germany

Glücksburg 12 (Round Barrow(s)) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Glücksburg 12</b>Posted by Nucleus<b>Glücksburg 12</b>Posted by Nucleus<b>Glücksburg 12</b>Posted by Nucleus Nucleus Posted by Nucleus

Glücksburg 05 (Round Barrow(s)) — Fieldnotes

Glücksburg 05 (Tomb 1 of the Dolmenpfad in Glücksburg) is presumable a badly damaged extended dolmen in a round barrow. Preserved is a round mound of about 14 meters in diameter and 1.1 meters in high. In the middle of the mound there is a large stone and a few small stones. Originally a dolmen or extended dolmen will have existed. Archaeological investigations found burnt pieces of flint.

Please note, that the name Glücksburg 05 was arbitrarily chosen by me for this website, as I do not know an official name for it. Along the dolmen path it is Tomb 1.

P.S.: The image stabilizer on my camera didn't work properly on this tour, so some of my images are unfortunately out of focus. Sorry for that.

Visited June 2020
Nucleus Posted by Nucleus

Glücksburg 05 (Round Barrow(s)) — Images

<b>Glücksburg 05</b>Posted by Nucleus<b>Glücksburg 05</b>Posted by Nucleus<b>Glücksburg 05</b>Posted by Nucleus<b>Glücksburg 05</b>Posted by Nucleus Nucleus Posted by Nucleus

Glücksburg 06 (Chambered Tomb) — Fieldnotes

Glücksburg 06 (Tomb 2 of the Dolmenpfad in Glücksburg) is a badly damaged simple dolmen. Hardly anything can be seen from a mound. A single large stone is preserved. Also nothing of the original structure of the site can be seen. The mound is said to have had a diameter of about 9 meters. Archaeological investigations found burnt pieces of flint.

Please note, that the name Glücksburg 06 was arbitrarily chosen by me for this website, as I do not know an official name for it. Along the dolmen path it is Tomb 2.

Visited June 2020

Glücksburg 06 (Chambered Tomb) — Images