Sgalabraig

Cairn circle

Nearest Town:Uig (52km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NF91018155 / Sheet: 18

Add an image Add an image
<b>Sgalabraig</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Sgalabraig</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Sgalabraig</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Sgalabraig</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Heading back down the 'Hillock of the Sun' I walked back along the road heading east, then take the first minor road heading south which ends at the village hall.

From the hall head straight west along a track of sorts and look slightly to the south for a stone shaped a chair. This, the Chair Stone, was once used by the Vikings as a court and by others as a place of execution.

Canmore say its a cairn and some say its the remnants of a stone circle. Personally I think its both, no reason why not. Not much remains but several stones are set on edge and earthfast. Probably like a lot sites in the Uists / Benbecula / Beneray this site had multi purposes.

2nd November 2019ce

Add folklore Add folklore
At Sgalabraig, where rocky outcrops rise above the rough pasture, there is to be found an arrangement of ancientstones, some of which may also have Viking associations.

The most prominent of these is called the Chair Stone. The purpose of the site is open to speculation, but it may have been a Viking court or meeting place with the Chair Stone as the seat of the judge and a prominent stone opposite, the place for the accused. The site could also have been a burial ground.

2nd November 2019ce