Tulach Buaile a'Chroic

Broch

Nearest Town:Thurso (16km NNW)

Added by LesHamilton

Add an image Add an image
<b>Tulach Buaile a'Chroic</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Tulach Buaile a'Chroic</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Tulach Buaile a'Chroic</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Tulach Buaile a'Chroic</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Tulach Buaile a'Chroic</b>Posted by LesHamilton

Visited: June 20, 2019

One of a cluster of broch mounds in Westerdale, Caithness, Tulach Buaile a'Chroic though rather bland in itself, stands in an attractive location on the bank of the River Thurso.

It has been reduced to a grass-covered mound some 3.5 metres tall, with only the minimalist evidence of masonry. A number of stones protrude from the upper southwest side of the structure, and may be remnants of a foundation course, while there is a small exposure of larger blocks on the northwest flank.

Not a broch to rave about, but the ambiance of the setting is undeniable.