Upleatham

Nearest Town:Marske (2km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NZ622202 / Sheet: 94

Added by fitzcoraldo

Add an image Add an image
<b>Upleatham</b>Posted by spencer <b>Upleatham</b>Posted by spencer <b>Upleatham</b>Posted by spencer <b>Upleatham</b>Posted by spencer <b>Upleatham</b>Posted by spencer <b>Upleatham</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo

I see the great whale- back of Upleathham every day from my home and i find it a totally mystical place.
The side that faces me houses a mesolithic site from which lots of flint tools and cores have been recovered. The other side of the hill houses a round barrow with a, supposed, cup marked kerb.
All the bits in between are covered on one side by Errington Woods and the remains of the Victorian Iron stone mines and farmland everywhere else.
Approach the site from New Marske and you'll encounter a lovely sunken trackway leading around the hill. Upleatham village is a bourgoise spot but has a certain charm (but no pub!) a lovely romanesque church, now a private house, a well, a tiny unused chapel surrounded by a DMV.
The woods also yield the occasional cup marked rock from their bed of pine needles. I'm sure if the woods were stripped, much more would be revealed, but what would be the point of that.
The views over Teesside and the Tees bay are beautiful .
If you go to the woods at dawn or dusk you'll see lovely shy deer chillin.