Drumnasillagh

Court Tomb

Nearest Town:Dundalk (7km SSW)
OS Ref (IE):   J079132 / Sheet: 29

Added by ryaner

Web searches for Drumnasillagh

Add an image Add an image
<b>Drumnasillagh</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Drumnasillagh</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Drumnasillagh</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Drumnasillagh</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Drumnasillagh</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Drumnasillagh</b>Posted by ryaner

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The following description is derived from both the published 'Archaeological Inventory of County Louth' (Dublin: Stationery Office, 1986) and the 'Archaeological Survey of County Louth' (Dublin: Stationery Office, 1991). In certain instances the entries have been revised and updated in the light of recent research.
Date of upload/revision: 17 July 2007

This court-tomb is incorporated in a roughly trapezoidal cairn some 30m long and 20m wide at the WSW, narrowing to 7.1m wide at the ESE. There is a well-defined court at the W leading to the gallery area which is covered by cairn material. The court, 7.5m wide and 6m deep, embraces almost three-quarters of a circle and is represented by 14 orthostats, 7 at either side. Two large slabs lie at the inner end of the court. A single façade stone stands beyond the N arm of the court. Two kerb stones are exposed at the E end of the cairn and a field wall runs along its southern side. (PRIA (C) 1960, 128-9)