Cwm Shelkin

• Mynydd Llangorse (South)

Nearest Town:Crickhowell (9km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   SO15652553 / Sheet: 161

Added by GLADMAN

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cwm Shelkin</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cwm Shelkin</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cwm Shelkin</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cwm Shelkin</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cwm Shelkin</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cwm Shelkin</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cwm Shelkin</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cwm Shelkin</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
A visit to this otherwise unremarkable cairn - if the final resting place of a forebear can ever be described as such, of course - is enlivened by what appeared to me to be clear remnants of a former cist and kerb. It would seem the OS people tentatively concur:

"A denuded cairn, 6.0m in diameter and 0.5m high, with possible cist elements and kerbing." J.Wiles 15.08.02

Situated upon the southern end of Mynydd Llangorse's whaleback summit ridge there are some fine views to be had of surrounding peaks, not to mention the excellent hill fort occupying Allt Yr Esgair across the way.