Powys

County

Due to the number of sites, Powys has been divided into the three historic counties of Brecknockshire, Montgomeryshire, and Radnorshire. If in doubt where to add your site, the Coflein map search
may be useful.
See individual sites for details

Added by TMA Ed

Web searches for Powys

Sites/Groups in this region:

252 sites
Brecknockshire
133 sites
Montgomeryshire
2 posts
110 sites
Radnorshire

Latest posts for Powys

Showing 1-10 of 5,140 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Moel y Gadfa (Round Cairn) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Moel y Gadfa</b>Posted by GLADMAN<b>Moel y Gadfa</b>Posted by GLADMAN<b>Moel y Gadfa</b>Posted by GLADMAN<b>Moel y Gadfa</b>Posted by GLADMAN<b>Moel y Gadfa</b>Posted by GLADMAN<b>Moel y Gadfa</b>Posted by GLADMAN GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN
31st December 2023ce

Moel y Gadfa (Round Cairn) — Miscellaneous

Despite being featured upon current OS mapping I'm pretty confident that a visit to the obscure Bronze Age cairn located upon the south-eastern spur of Moel y Gadfa - the high moor ( at 1,669ft) overlooking the minor road linking the mountain pass Bwlch-y-Groes and Llyn Efyrnwy - will not grace many antiquarian-themed itineraries. Ha! Upon second thoughts, very confident...

To be fair, the terrain to be found here - to the east of the magnificent Arans - is probably an acquired taste and, as such, likely to appeal only to those with a penchant for avoiding the crowds and immersing themselves in the landscape - hopefully not TOO literally, one would hope. It is pretty hard going underfoot... but hey, nothing good comes without a little effort, right?

In the event I struggled to find the monument owing to fence lines on the ground not mirroring what was shown upon my map, this disorientating me more than a little as hill fog swept in to further confuse matters with reduced visibility... and driving rain. However, find it I did. Eventually.

Coflein notes:

"A much disturbed & spread round cairn, in the region of 7.5m in diameter & 1.0m high." [RCAHMW AP94-CS 0027 J.Wiles 26.07.04]

Moel y Gadfa (Round Cairn) — Links

Moel y Gadfa