Carneddau Hafod Wnog

Nearest Town:Machynlleth (7km NNW)

Added by GLADMAN

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Carneddau Hafod Wnog</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carneddau Hafod Wnog</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carneddau Hafod Wnog</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carneddau Hafod Wnog</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carneddau Hafod Wnog</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carneddau Hafod Wnog</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carneddau Hafod Wnog</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carneddau Hafod Wnog</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carneddau Hafod Wnog</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carneddau Hafod Wnog</b>Posted by GLADMAN Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Carneddau Hafod Wnog</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
According to Coflein [J.J. Hall, Trysor, 13 July 2005] this diminutive cairn sited near the wondrous Pistyll y Llyn is:

"The northernmost of two possible funerary cairns on Carneddau Hafod Wnog. A small cairn, probably funerary, 6m in diameter at its base and 0.75m high, and built on top of a natural outcrop...The top of the cairn is flattened, with a slight depression in its centre, filled with numerous quartz boulders. The origin of the quartz is debatable - they may have been added in the recent past".

An excellent approach to both cairn and waterfall - the latter, to my mind, one of Wales' finest cascades - can be made from Cwm y rhaiadr at the terminus of the road heading south-eastward into the hills from Glaspwll.
1st January 2018ce
Edited 1st January 2018ce