Derreengreanagh

Nearest Town:Bantry (3km NNW)
OS Ref (IE):   W008459 / Sheets: 85, 88

Added by Meic

Web searches for Derreengreanagh

Add an image Add an image
<b>Derreengreanagh</b>Posted by Meic <b>Derreengreanagh</b>Posted by Meic <b>Derreengreanagh</b>Posted by Meic <b>Derreengreanagh</b>Posted by Meic <b>Derreengreanagh</b>Posted by Meic <b>Derreengreanagh</b>Posted by Meic <b>Derreengreanagh</b>Posted by Meic <b>Derreengreanagh</b>Posted by Meic <b>Derreengreanagh</b>Posted by Meic <b>Derreengreanagh</b>Posted by Meic

I've been meaning to get over to these stones for ages now. There has always been either massive cows or molten mud - but today the field is Bovine free and relatively dry. So taking the direct route - under the barbed wire and through the soggy field to the hedge and fence to find a way over. It looks like a number of people have used this route before - the hedge is easily traversed and I am in the field containing what the NMS call - a single standing stone and an anomolous group of stones. Nearest to me is a rectangular standing stone standing 1.58m x 0.85 x 0.45 and aligned NE-SW. A few metres to the North lie three stones/boulders. Are they a fallen row or are they boulder burials ? It's difficult to say with any certainty. Anyway - this group makes up the "anomolous" stones. 30 metres NE of the standing stone, stands the second menhir. It too is rectangular and aligned NE-SW. The height is 1.9m and it is clearly connected to the stone grouping. It's an intriguing site and well worth a visit if you are in the area Meic Posted by Meic