Brighton bypass Henge

Henge

Nearest Town:Shoreham-By-Sea (4km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   TQ248079 / Sheet: 198

Added by Chance

Details of henge on Pastscape

A henge plus later Bronze Age settlement excavated in 1989-90 during work in advance of the A27 Brighton bypass. The henge ditch was circa 35 metres in diameter. Silting patterns suggested an external bank. An entrance gap existed to the south east, while another is suggested on the north west. An upright sandstone block was found just within the latter entrance, while a crouched female inhumation is also assumed to be associated with the enclosure rather than later activity. Dating evidence for the enclosure includes Neolithic pottery and a leaf-shaped arrowhead. Three later Bronze Age terraced hut platforms were also excavated, one clearly post-dating the inhumation, and large quantities of Late Bronze Age pottery were also found.