Darren (Crickhowell)

Ring Cairn

Nearest Town:Crickhowell (2km SSE)

Added by thesweetcheat

Add an image Add an image
<b>Darren (Crickhowell)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Darren (Crickhowell)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Darren (Crickhowell)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Darren (Crickhowell)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Darren (Crickhowell)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Darren (Crickhowell)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Coflein description:
Well-preserved ring cairn c. 12.7m diam, composed of a bank of boulders c. 1.5m wide x 0.3m high. Sited on gently S-facing slope with principal view SW down Usk valley, c. 100m NE of prehistoric hut settlement. Largely turf and billberry covered