Scotsburn Wood Cairn 3

• Scotsburn Wood Cairn C

Nearest Town:Tain (7km NNE)

Added by GLADMAN

Add an image Add an image
<b>Scotsburn Wood Cairn 3</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Scotsburn Wood Cairn 3</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Scotsburn Wood Cairn 3</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Scotsburn Wood Cairn 3</b>Posted by GLADMAN

This is the cairn mentioned by Strathspey in his Scotsburn Wood East notes....

I guess most anywhere else but here the monument - described by the Highland HER as being '15.5m in diameter and 1.2m high, truncated in the S by a forestry road' (MHG14289) - might well be the objective of a primary visit. However in Scotsburn Wood it undertakes the role of a pretty substantial supporting act.

Cheers to Mr Grant for opening a shaft to this rich seam of Scottish prehistory. As is usually the case within forestry, I struggled to find anything .... but a combination of 1:25k map, compass and luck won out in the end. Persevere, for there is true vibe to be experienced at the monuments here, my friends.