Garnedd Lwyd

Nearest Town:Pontypridd (4km W)
OS Ref (GB):   ST10739037 / Sheet: 171

Added by CARL

Add an image Add an image
<b>Garnedd Lwyd</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Garnedd Lwyd</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Garnedd Lwyd</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Garnedd Lwyd</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Directions:
From Abertridwr take the minor roads west until you come to a cross roads and you see a church to your left. Best place to park is at the church as the lanes here are very narrow. From the church walk back to the cross roads and head straight up the rough track. It takes about 20 minutes to reach the Barrow.

This is a fairly remote spot yet there was so much dumped rubbish around it beggared belief – sofas, armchairs, mattresses, shelving, litter, bottles, cans etc – all on the way up to the Barrow. Why do people take so much trouble to dump stuff in these places rather than take the junk to the council tip? They really should be ashamed of themselves although I doubt they give anything (other than themselves) any thought at all. Rant over.

Despite the off-putting rubbish I carried on up the path to be met by a farmer on his quad bike and sheepdog rounding up some stray sheep who had escaped from their field. We smiled and went on our way.

When I reached the point where the Barrow is I couldn’t find it!
This is a rough, lump-bumpy, area of land with much spiky grass about.
There were several possibilities for the Barrow but I can’t say for sure I spotted it?

Hopefully when you visit you will have more luck than me and that the rubbish has been cleared?

COFLEIN states:
‘A much denuded round cairn located close to field walls is represented as a stony area about 18m in diameter with a height of up to 0.4m at the edges’.

Coflein

Coflein has a picture.

And a description from David Leighton's visit in 1991, not much has changed:
A much denuded round cairn located close to field walls is represented as a stony area about 18m in diameter with a height of up to 0.4m at the edges.