Crois Mhic Jamain

Nearest Town:Uig (52km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NF89397820 / Sheet: 18

Added by CARL

Add an image Add an image
<b>Crois Mhic Jamain</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Crois Mhic Jamain</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Crois Mhic Jamain</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Crois Mhic Jamain</b>Posted by postman <b>Crois Mhic Jamain</b>Posted by postman <b>Crois Mhic Jamain</b>Posted by postman <b>Crois Mhic Jamain</b>Posted by postman <b>Crois Mhic Jamain</b>Posted by postman <b>Crois Mhic Jamain</b>Posted by tiompan

Like Carl and Postie described the stones are on mounds next to one of the house in the small hamlet Port Nan Long, Harbour of the Ships.

The stone nearest the house still stands whilst the southern stone has fallen. Luckily I was spied by the occupant of the house who mentioned a famous wheelhouse.

Visited 24/72019.
4th November 2019ce

The two big stones that one immediately sees are not the standing stones your looking for, they are there only to confuse us, and they do a good job of it. The two standing stones are the ones on the mounds, conjoined mounds no less, from the road the stone on the right is still up and the one on the left is having a lie down.
So I think Carl did find and see the stones, he just didn't believe in himself.
Not much else you can say about them, they're small, probably best to go across to Berneray and have a look at Cladh Maolrithe standing stone, it's a good one.

About a mile north of Dun an Sticir Broch on the B893.

Marked on the O/S map as Standing Stones (next to a house) I assumed these stones would be easy enough to see? I was wrong!

The fields in this area are scattered with large boulders and there was certainly no obvious standing stones to be seen. There were two mounds – one with a stone sticking out of the top which seemed to match the location of the stones shown on the map.

We didn’t have a lot of time for a proper search as we had to get to the ferry on time but this was a bit of a mystery. Perhaps someone with more time will have better luck than I did?

CANMORE states:
'Standing Stones, Crois Mhic Jamain. On two grass-covered contiguous mounds raised on the highest extremity of a slight rocky ridge, and lying NE-SW.
They each measure some 24ft in diameter and rise some 4ft above the general level of the ground. On the summit of each hillock is a small standing stone, the distance between them being 18ft 6ins. The SW slab is rectangular, measuring 3ft in height, 1ft 10ins in breadth and 6ins in thickness: the other is an irregular block 1ft 7ins in height and 5ft in girth (RCAHMS 1928).
A very large skull is said to have been found here'