Mynydd Gellionen

Nearest Town:Neath (9km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   SN702044 / Sheet: 170

Added by thesweetcheat

Add an image Add an image
<b>Mynydd Gellionen</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mynydd Gellionen</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mynydd Gellionen</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mynydd Gellionen</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mynydd Gellionen</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mynydd Gellionen</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mynydd Gellionen</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mynydd Gellionen</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

From Pontardawe take the minor road west out onto Mynydd Gellionnen.
Follow the little brown signs for Gellionnen church. The Cairns are on top of the mountain shortly before you arrive at the church.
Look out for the very rough parking area with information board.

I parked in the parking area (trying to be as kind as possible to the suspension) and went over to look at the info board. Lots about flora and fauna but nothing of a prehistoric nature.

Immediately opposite the info board (the other side of the road) is the southern of the two cairns. It is little more than a very low, gorse covered stony mound. To be honest if you weren’t specifically looking for it you wouldn’t know it was there.
However, I was and I did! The outline of the cist can just about be made out. A small gorse bush is growing out of the centre of it. I hate gorse.

The northern cairn is back across the road, through the parking area and up the hill. The cairn is not at the summit but on the higher part of the southern slope. There is a ‘path’ leading up the hill. The cairn is to the left (west) of the ‘path’.
It was a pleasant walk up the hill in the warm sunshine. A cuckoo was doing its thing in the distance. There are good views to be had. In the far distance Mumbles Head could be seen. I bird of prey was hovering overhead. The nearby white walled church and adjacent graveyard continues the traditions of our ancestors in this place.
All in all, not a bad place to be laid to rest.

As for the cairn, it is a fairly large, low stony mound covered with rhododendrons
(better than the evil gorse I suppose!).
So spotting it is made rather easier. I wonder who planted them here? And why?

On a day like today this is quite a pretty place to come but one for the keen only I would say.

Two cairns on Mynydd Gellionen. Coflein descriptions:

South cairn (SN7030427)

The remains of a denuded cairn measuring 12.5m-13.7m across and 0.3m high with the remains of a cist near its W side. (1989)

North cairn (SN70190462)

A circular stony patch, probably a cairn base, 13.7m-14.9m in diameter with a raised rim1.8m-3m wide and 0.3m high. The rim is practically destroyed on the SW. A small modern cairn has been erected near the NE edge. (1989)