Ord Hill

Nearest Town:Huntly (13km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ48372711 / Sheet: 37

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ord Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ord Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ord Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ord Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ord Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ord Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ord Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Ord Hill is in a stunning location stuck between two hillforts, surrounded by stone circles, cup marked rocks (many found by Tiompan) and more cairns.

Leave Rhynie, on the A97 south from Huntly, and take the Wheedlemont minor road at the south end of the square. Follow this road to the Templand farm signpost. Fairly easily found as Upper Ord Stone Circle is in the second field up from the road. The cairn is at the southern shoulder of Ord Hill looking down onto the circle.

In 1866 a cist was removed by a tenant farmer and further mutilation has continued by sheep and rabbits. The rabbit damage allows us to see how the cairn was constructed. At ten meters in diameter the cairn is best preserved in the south east (so Canmore says). I love this area, this being my fourth visit this year, and there is more to discover so I guess I'll be back fairly soon.

However the pub being shut, in Rhynie, at lunch time is a nuisance so the shop in the square has to do. Good butteries tho!