Standard Street

• Great Oak Road

Nearest Town:Crickhowell (1km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SO22181846 / Sheet: 161

Added by thesweetcheat

Add an image Add an image
<b>Standard Street</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Standard Street</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Standard Street</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Standard Street</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Standard Street</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Standard Street</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Standard Street</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Directions:
From the centre of Crickhowell (a favourite place of mine) heading south, take the first minor road left and then the first left again. Go up the hill until you see a metal field gate on your right – park as close to here as you can. Hop over the gate and the standing stone will be visible near some trees on your right.

The first thing to strike me was the sheer size of the stone – it’s a whopper! – much to big to be just a boundary stone.
Well over head height and covered in white and green lichen.

As I stood there admiring this fine stone I was startled by the ‘crack’ of an air rifle being fired. I looked over and saw a man in full camouflage laying on the ground taking pot shots at targets further up the field. Talk about being surprised! I hadn’t seen him and he obviously hadn’t seen me.
I assume he was allowed to be there? Although I could hardly complain as I clearly wasn’t!
I decided it was perhaps not best to hang around too long!

This stone is well worth a visit when in the area. It certainly looks like an ‘old stone’ to me. Just watch out for men in camouflage!

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Sizeable standing stone of indeterminate age, marked on OS 1:25000 as a Boundary Stone (BS). Info from Coflein indicates that it may well be of an early date:

1. A stone, c.2.3m high, once carrying the inscription "1844", whilst thought to have served as a boundary mark is believed to signal the site of a chambered tomb.
(source Os495card; SO21NW4)
J.Wiles 02.09.02
2. Situated within enclosed pasture on the slopes to the east of Crickhowell, the standing stone measures 2.4m in height, 1.7m in thickness from NW to SE by 0.5m in width.
Source: Cadw scheduling description. F.Foster/RCAHMW 15.11.2005

"The Ancient Stones of Wales" by Chris Barber and John Godfrey Williams (1989 Blorenge Books) lists the stone as Great Oak Road stone.
2nd January 2011ce