Bostal Hill

Nearest Town:Seaford (6km S)
OS Ref (GB):   TQ496049 / Sheet: 199

Added by A R Cane

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bostal Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bostal Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bostal Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bostal Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bostal Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bostal Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bostal Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bostal Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bostal Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bostal Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bostal Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bostal Hill</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Bostal Hill</b>Posted by A R Cane

Bell barrows are ten-a-penny in this neck of the woods and even the odd long barrow isn't too much of a surprise so I thought my eyes were deceiving me when I noticed these two disc barrows. They're right next to the footpath of the SDW near the carpark and disused and quaintly named 'Bo Peep' chalk pit. There are also fantastic views over the Downs here and the tiny village of Alciston. A R Cane Posted by A R Cane