Stirling Cairn

Long Cairn

• Cauldron Braes
  • Hill Of Alvah

Nearest Town:Banff (4km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ67296015 / Sheet: 29

Add an image Add an image
<b>Stirling Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Stirling Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Stirling Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Stirling Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Stirling Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Stirling Cairn is found on the eastern side of the Hill Of Alvah. (there is also a cairn on the western side) Leave the A97, going south, at B9121, signposted Turriff, taking the first left. About 1/4 from the top of hill, eastern side, a track can be which leads to masts. Follow this for 1/2 mile and it leads straight to the cairn.

The cairn stand at about 65 meters in length being almost 8 meters tall at it's highest. Although some severe mutilation or robbery has taken place there is more than enough here to give a clear picture of the original structure. Two stones remain of the kerb. The views towards Banff and North Sea are tremendous. Whoever this was built for must have been well respected. Even the cows behaved themselves, just!

Edited 21st July 2009ce

RCAHMS

I climbed and walked around this hill just for a walk and found cairns, wells and tremendous scenery all over the place! A Neolithic cairn unfortunately robbed but enough left for the imagination.