Gowk Stane, Oyne

• Max Hill

Nearest Town:Inverurie (10km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ677257 / Sheet: 38

Add an image Add an image
<b>Gowk Stane, Oyne</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Gowk Stane, Oyne</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Gowk Stane, Oyne</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Gowk Stane, Oyne</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Gowk Stane, Oyne</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Gowk Stane, Oyne</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Gowk Stane, Oyne</b>Posted by drewbhoy

All that remains of this former RSC is a single flanker which stands at 7 feet tall. Enter the Kirkton Of Oyne, from the A96, by the B9022. The site is behind the old church, past the manse, at the end of the tarred road, no more than a few meters into the field. Bennachie is to the south, views north are blocked by houses, east looks towards the Mill of Carden and west is blocked by a hill. Must have impressive in its prime!