Fullerton/Bogcoup

Nearest Town:Huntly (9km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ6241 / Sheet: 29

<b>Fullerton/Bogcoup</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Fullerton/Bogcoup</b>Posted by drewbhoy

There are several ways to reach this ruined circle, probably similar to Raich, but the most pleasant is to leave from Forgue Primary School. Follow the lane by its side for about two or so miles until a clearing is reached on the north side. Look for a gap in the trees near to the path and the site is reached. Be careful as the ground may look dry but isn't. Hence the name Bogcup. The original circle, whatever it was, has fallen and land owners have piled land clearance stones on top of it. But it is worth a visit with Frendraught, Raich, Cairnton and Yonder Bognie all close by. Worth noting that the secretary and land workers, at the estate office, although the secretary knew about Clochforbie, didn't know that the Fullerton or Frendraught ruins existed.

Surprised that the Portal people said destroyed.

Visited June 08.