Craig-yr-Aderyn

• Birds' Rock

Nearest Town:Tywyn (8km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SH644068 / Sheet: 124

Added by thesweetcheat

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Craig-yr-Aderyn</b>Posted by juamei <b>Craig-yr-Aderyn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Craig-yr-Aderyn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Craig-yr-Aderyn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Craig-yr-Aderyn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Craig-yr-Aderyn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Craig-yr-Aderyn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Craig-yr-Aderyn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Craig-yr-Aderyn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Craig-yr-Aderyn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Craig-yr-Aderyn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Craig-yr-Aderyn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Craig-yr-Aderyn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Craig-yr-Aderyn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Craig-yr-Aderyn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Craig-yr-Aderyn</b>Posted by postman <b>Craig-yr-Aderyn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Craig-yr-Aderyn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Craig-yr-Aderyn</b>Posted by postman <b>Craig-yr-Aderyn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Craig-yr-Aderyn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Craig-yr-Aderyn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Craig-yr-Aderyn</b>Posted by postman <b>Craig-yr-Aderyn</b>Posted by postman <b>Craig-yr-Aderyn</b>Posted by postman <b>Craig-yr-Aderyn</b>Posted by postman <b>Craig-yr-Aderyn</b>Posted by postman <b>Craig-yr-Aderyn</b>Posted by GLADMAN Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Craig-yr-Aderyn</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Ive yet to have the pleasure of a full scale visit up Birds rock, but after looking at the aerial views taken by Coflein and provided by the sweetcheat, there arent many things I'd rather do. Instead of a few mild earthworks there are tumbled stone walls, much more interesting..... in a sad kind of way.
The rock dominates the entire valley much more so than the Norman castle to the northest, and acts as an appetiser for the bigger mountains, that seem to crowd in close to look down on the valley, but the true king of the area is the otherwordly Cadair Idris.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Craig y Deryn (Craig Aderyn) is a most picturesque and lofty rock, about three or four miles up the vale of the Dysynni. It is so called (the bird's rock) from the numerous birds which nightly retire among its crevices: the noise they make at nightfall is most hideously dissonant, and as the scenery around is extremely wild and romantic, the ideas engendered by such a clamour in the gloom of evening, and in so dismal and desolate a spot, are not the most soothing or agreeable. Towards twilight some large aquatic fowls, from the neighbouring marsh, may be seen majestically "wending their way" to this their place of nocturnal rest.
By which I think he meant it had him scared half to death. From 'The History of North Wales' v2, by William Cathrall (1828).
Edited 24th January 2012ce

Apart from the hillfort, Craig-yr-Aderyn (Bird Rock) is famous as a nesting place for cormorants, despite now being about 6 miles from the sea.

It also plays a prominent role in "The Grey King" by Susan Cooper.

Royal Commission