Crawley Clump West Barrows

Nearest Town:Winchester (8km SE)

<b>Crawley Clump West Barrows</b>Posted by UncleRob

Take the A30 east out of Stockbridge until you come to the junction with the A272.
Turn right onto the A272 and then the first right, after the trees, along a minor road
You can park next to the bridleway which is near a farm.

The track started promisingly as it was concreted but it soon turned into a flooded quagmire which required much skirting around as I had left my wellies in the car!

After about 5 minutes you come to a metal field gate on your right.
Hop over said gate and you are soon at the two Barrows which are near the trees.

Easy enough to find and access then but unfortunately there isn’t much to see.
The Barrows are now no more than two rough patches of scrub in an otherwise crop filled field. They have clearly suffered further plough damage since E.H. last visited as they are now nowhere near as high as mentioned below.

E.H. state:
‘Two round barrows on Crawley Down, 830m NNE of Warren House. The two barrows are aligned along a slope with the saucer barrow to the east and the bowl barrow overlying it slightly to the west. Both have been lowered as a result of modern ploughing. The saucer barrow survives as a low and indistinct circular mound approx 15m in diameter and up to 1m on the northern side. The bowl barrow survives as a slightly oval shaped mound with a max diameter of 30m and standing up to 1.8m on the down slope’.
27th November 2012ce

A small bowl barrow and a larger saucer barrow at the side of a field. Easy access from the bridleway down the edge of the field for a quick look. Hooray for the landowner here who has left the scheduled monuments alone. Having said that they have suffered in the past, but you can still make out the dimensions of it all. The arrangement is unusual in that the bowl barrow was raised second and overlapped the edge of the saucer barrow. UncleRob Posted by UncleRob
1st June 2008ce

Now I don't know which of the Crawley parish barrows this refers to, but...
LV Grinsell, "Dorset Barrows" 1959 p. 68, under "Use as repositories for votive offerings and concealment of hoards": "...a find of a small hoard of Iron Age currency-bars has been reported from a barrow near Crawley, not far from Winchester (Hants)."
UncleRob Posted by UncleRob