Knocks N

Nearest Town:Ross Carbery (9km S)

Added by gjrk

Add an image Add an image
<b>Knocks N</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Knocks N</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Knocks N</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Knocks N</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Knocks N</b>Posted by Ebor <b>Knocks N</b>Posted by Meic <b>Knocks N</b>Posted by Meic <b>Knocks N</b>Posted by Meic <b>Knocks N</b>Posted by Meic <b>Knocks N</b>Posted by Meic <b>Knocks N</b>Posted by Meic <b>Knocks N</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Knocks N</b>Posted by gjrk <b>Knocks N</b>Posted by gjrk <b>Knocks N</b>Posted by gjrk <b>Knocks N</b>Posted by gjrk <b>Knocks N</b>Posted by gjrk <b>Knocks N</b>Posted by gjrk <b>Knocks N</b>Posted by gjrk

Pointing a touch further north than Bohonagh, in terms of declination, with a measurement of 1.22 degrees*, Knocks North provides a cruder alignment to the equinoxes, further hindered by the tree growth on the horizon. On the other hand the local historian that has witnessed it mentioned the sparkling of the falling sun on the big splash of quartz on the axial stone. Worth a visit, I think.

Permission can be obtained from the farm to the south, on the left hand side of the road.

* Patrick and Freeman, 'Revised Surveys of Cork-Kerry Stone Circles', Archaeoastronomy, no.5 (JHA, xiv (1983)); S51: Knocks/A.
gjrk Posted by gjrk