Clach-na-Cudainn

Rocking Stone

• Stone of the Tubs

Nearest Town:Inverness (1km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NH66684521 / Sheet: 26

Added by wideford

Add an image Add an image
<b>Clach-na-Cudainn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Clach-na-Cudainn</b>Posted by wideford <b>Clach-na-Cudainn</b>Posted by wideford <b>Clach-na-Cudainn</b>Posted by wideford

I didn't expect to find this stone and the official guidance is confusing. What you will find is an irregular parallelogram set into the base of the left-hand pillar before the doors of the town hall in High Street and set within an inscribed ring. Couldn't see it as in anyways bluish myself. The local museum lies not many yards away, slighly nearer Inverness Castle than the stone (a lovely museum with several examples of Pictish Symbol Stones, alas a little late to go on TMA). wideford Posted by wideford

Add folklore Add folklore
A seer declared from this seat that Inverness would be safe as long as they had this stone, which survived an assault on the town by Donald of the Isles. After Bannockburn a Highlander was hanged from an apple tree in the neighbourhood. Latterly women coming up with river water would rest their stoops on it. wideford Posted by wideford

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
NMRS record no. NH64NE 11 is of unproven antiquity yada yada. This roughly oval piece of bluish sandstone measures 1x0.8m. It can now be found in front of the town hall, the old Exchange in the High Street in Inverness, built into the base of 'Forbes Fountain' (it had formerly performed the duty of base for the Old Town Cross). Traditionally this was brought from the west after having been an inaugural stone for the Lords of The Isles. Some think it had originally been a standing stone rather than a rocking stone. wideford Posted by wideford